When thinking of life in the desert, this instantly recognizable animal more than likely comes to mind. (see image…)
Despite what is sung in a classic Christmas song (that drives many people crazy), you’re not likely to find a partridge in a pear tree, or any tree at all, since they are ground dwelling birds that can’t fly very well! (see image…)
This popular and abundant North American backyard bird is the state bird of seven US states – Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia! (see image…)
These animals live farther north than any other non-human primate, in places where snow covers the ground for many months of the year, earning them the name “snow monkeys.” (see image…)
This beautiful and elusive creature, native to the mountains of Central Asia, seemingly disappears among the rugged, snowy landscape, leading it to often be called the ghost cat – this is the Snow Leopard. (see image…)
These big, unusual birds native to Africa and Asia might look like toucans (which are native to South America) but are actually thought to be closer to kingfishers, rollers and bee-eaters. (see image…)
If for Christmas only this large semi-aquatic mammal will do, you may want to think twice as these creatures are often considered the most dangerous animal in Africa! (see image…)
With seven extant (still in existence) species, these marine reptiles are some of the most adored sea creatures around. (see image…)
It’s said that no two snowflakes are alike. They bring to mind the winter season, holiday cheer….and eels?
The Snowflake Moray Eel gets its common name from the white blotchy patterns along its body. These markings provide the eel camouflage among the rocky crevices and caves of the Indo-Pacific region where it is found. They grow to be about 24 inches (60 cm) long. (see image…)
These colorful marine fish found in tropical coral reefs of the world’s oceans are not to be confused with the freshwater species from South America with the same name. (see image…)
In the cold waters of the Arctic, Atlantic and Pacific Oceans lives a seemingly otherworldly creature, measuring only about 1.9 inches (5 cm), and resembles a freshly made snow angel or a Christmas tree topper – this is the Sea Angel. (see image…)
This small crustacean, measuring just 1-2 inches (3-5 cm) and native to the Indo-Pacific region, derives one of its common names from its red and white coloration resembling a popular holiday treat – candy canes! (see image…)
As one of the most recognizable ocean animals, this creature brings to mind trips to tide pools, walks along the shore and stays in beach houses, but this “fish” isn’t even a fish at all! (click to reveal Day 11)
Don’t worry about these animals living in and eating your decorated holiday evergreen. The Spirobranchus giganteus – commonly known as the Christmas Tree Worm – are named not for their habitat or diet, but for their appearance! (see image…)
Christmas Island is an Australian territory in the Indian Ocean known for its famous residents – found no where else in the world – the Christmas Island Red Crabs.
Christmas Island Red Crabs are around 4.5 inches (11.6 cm) and commonly found in the island rainforests. (see image…)
Usually found in the canopies of lowland tropical rainforests of the Solomon Islands, New Guinea and northeastern Australia, the males and females of this bird were originally thought to be two separate species – the Eclectus Parrot! (see image…)
Few animals are as recognizable and beloved as these feathered, flightless and famous celebrities of the South Pole.
Endemic to Antarctica, standing 4 ft (120 cm) tall and weighing 90 lbs (40 kg), Emperor Penguins are the largest of the 17 penguin species. (see image…)
Along rocky cliffs lives the lovable black and white seabirds often nicknamed “clowns of the sea” and “sea parrots”. But these aren’t penguins – they’re Puffins! (see image…)
Found in every ocean of the world, it is the top predator of the sea. With its striking black and white coloring, this is none other than Orcinus orca – the Killer Whale. (see image…)
Often called the “Unicorn of the Sea”, this legendary Arctic inhabitant with its unique tusk is the Narwhal. (see image…)
With a name derived from an old Russian word for ‘white’, these Arctic inhabitants are the only whales, not albino or leucistic, that are known to be completely white – the Beluga. (see image…)
Easily identified by their size and distinctive tusks, they are one of the largest and most recognizable members of the Pinnipeds – which include seals and sea lions. A common resident of the Arctic range, the Walrus. (see image…)
Perhaps one of the most iconic animals of the Arctic, it is the largest of its species and the largest carnivore on land. Females weigh between 300 – 550 lbs. (120 – 250kg) and can be up to 8 feet (2.4m) tall when standing, while males can weigh as much as 1500 lbs. (680kg) and stand up to 10 feet (3m) tall. This powerful predator is the Polar Bear. (see image…)
Often found in slow moving rivers, canals, estuaries and coastal waters, they are the only herbivorous animal to live their entire lives in water. These rather graceful creatures are at home in both fresh and salt water but most commonly found in the brackish waters of inter-coastal waterways – though they do need frequent access to warmer fresh water found in inland rivers.
The species found in Florida (…read more)
Time to celebrate the adorable Red Panda for International Red Panda Day 2018. Check your local zoo for special events they may have planned to learn more about the original panda. (…read more)
With a cat-like face, a body like a bear and an almost monkey-like tail, it’s easy to see why this animal is sometimes called a bearcat. This unique old world mammal is neither bear nor cat but (…read more)
Somewhere in the Ituri Forest, a dense rain forest located in in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, lives an animal rarely seen – so rare that is was unknown to science until 1901. (read more)
Found in the floodplain grasslands and woodlands of India and Nepal, these enormous creatures can weigh up to 6,000 pounds but are surprisingly swift and nimble. The Indian Rhinoceros can charge at speeds of 25 mph. Though possessing poor eyesight, the Indian Rhino (like other rhino species) has sharp hearing and a keen sense of smell. These solitary animals are (read more)